Program

 

 

Detailed Program

Name bagdes and abstract books will be handed out.

Welcome message by Conference Chair Prof. Ilangko Balasingham.

Implant Communication based on 10-60 MHz Band Impulse-Radio Technology. Find out more

Coffee will be served outside the auditorium.

Lunch will be served in the hospital canteen.

Chair: Mladen Veletic

14:00 - 14:15:
"Where Can Exercisers Sense Heart Rates Accurately and Comfortably on Their Bodies?"
Yuzu Kuwahara, Takunori Shimazaki and Masaya Kimoto, Hiroyuki Yomo, Shinsuke Hara

14:15 - 14:30:
"Subcutaneous Accelerometer-Based Monitoring of Respiration - A Pre-Clinical Exploration"
Rafael Cordero Alvarez, Delphine Feuerstein, Pierre-Yves Joubert

14:30 - 14:45:
"Localization of Implanted Devices Combining TDOA, Particle Filter and Map Mapping with Intestine Modeling"
Ayaka Nakamura, Takumi Kobayashi, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno

14:45 - 15:00:
"Potentiality of Magnetoelectric Composites for Wireless Power Transmission in Medical Implants"
Giulia Rizzo, Vincent Loyau, Ronald Nocua, Jean Christophe Lourme, Elie Lefeuvre

15:00 - 15:15:
"Remote Activity Monitoring Using Indirect Sensing Approach in Assisted Living Scenario"
Heikki Karvonen, Arto Matilainen, Ville Niemelä

Read abstracts here

Chairs: Wout Joseph, Emmeric Tanghe

14:00 - 14:15:
"Fading Analysis in Off-Body Channels in a Straight Metallic Corridor in a Passenger Ferry Environment"
Pawel Kosz, Slawomir J. Ambroziak, Luis M. Correia, Jacek Stefanski

14:15 - 14:30:
"Initial Delay Domain UWB Channel Characterization for In-Body Area Networks"
Sofia Perez-Simbor, Concepcion Garcia-Pardo, Narcis Cardona

14:30 - 14:45:
"Analysis of the Localization Error for Capsule Endoscopy Applications at UWB Frequencies"
Martina Barbi, Sofia Perez-Simbor, Concepcion Garcia-Pardo, Narcis Cardona

14:45 - 15:00:
"Experimental In-Body to On-Body and In-Body to In-Body Path Loss Models of Planar Elliptical Ring Implanted Antenna in the Ultra-Wide Band"
Xiao Fang, Mehrab Ramzan, Qiangbo Zhang, Sofia Perez-Simbor, Qiong Wang, Niels Neumann, Concepcion Garcia-Pardo, Narcis Cardona, Dirk Plettemeier

15:00 - 15:15:
"Exposure and Neuronal Excitation by Wireless Power Transfer for Auricular Vagus Nerve Stimulation"
Tom Van de Steene, Emmeric Tanghe, Stefan Kampusch, Babak Dabiri Razlighi, Jozsef Constantin Szeles, Eugenijus Kaniusas, Luc Martens, Wout Joseph

Read abstracts here

Coffee will be served outside the auditorium.

Chair: Sebastian Schostek

16:00 - 16:15:
"Influence of Physiological Properties on the Channel Capacity for Ultra Wideband In-Body Communication"
Jan-Christoph Brumm, Gerhard Bauch

16:15 - 16:30:
"Multi-hop Vital Data Collection with Autonomous Channel Selection from a Large Number of Exercisers"
Atsushi Niino, Hiroyuki Yomo, Takuma Hamagami, Kentaro Yanagihara, Yasutaka Kawamoto, Shinsuke Hara, Takashi Kawabata

16:30 - 16:45:
"Protocol for Improved Network Coding Opportunity Discovery for Inter-connected WBAN Multihop Relay Medical Networks"
Zilole Simate, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno

16:45 - 17:00:
"An Overview of Security Threats, Solutions and Challenges in WBANs for Healthcare"
Lorenzo Mucchi, Sara Jayousi, Alessio Martinelli, Stefano Caputo, Patrizio Marcocci

Read abstracts here

Chairs: Wout Joseph, Emmeric Tanghe

16:00 - 16:15:
"Influence of Physiological Properties on the Channel Capacity for Ultra Wideband In-Body Communication"
Marshed Mohamed, Wout Joseph, Gunter Vermeeren and Emmeric Tanghe, Michael Cheffena

16:15 - 16:30:
"Feasability of On-Body Backscattering in the UHF-RFID Band Using Screen-Printed Dipole Antennas"
Arno Thielens, Carol Baumbauer, Matthew Anderson, Jonathan Ting, Ana Arias, Jan M. Rabaey

16:30 - 16:45:
"Ensuring Robust and Tissue-Independent Operation of Implantable, Ingestible, and Injectable Antennas"
Denys Nikolayev, Wout Joseph, Maxim Zhadobov, Ronan Sauleau, Luc Martens

Read abstracts here

Attendees will be welcomed by Conference Organizers. Finger food will be served.

Bus transport will be provided from the conference site to the reception venue. Adresse: Bygdøy allé 36, 0265 Oslo

Advances in Biomedicine are redefining health and disease. Find out more

Coffee will be served outside the auditorium.

Chair: Michael Riegler

11:00 - 11:15:
"On the Performance of Hierarchical Temporal Memory Predictions of Medical Streams in Real Time"
Noha Ossama El-Ganainy, Ilangko Balasingham, Per Steinar Halvorsen, Leiv Arne Rosseland

11:15 - 11:30:
"Automatic Detection of Intestinal Content to Evaluate Visibility in Capsule Endoscopy"
Reinier Noorda, Andrea Nevarez, Adrián Colomer and Valery Naranjo, Vicente Pons

11:30 - 11:45:
"Unsupervised Preprocessing to Improve Generalisation for Medical Image Classification"
Mathias Kirkerød, Rune Borgli, Vajira Thambawita, Steven Hicks, Michael Alexander Riegler, Pål Halvorsen

11:45 - 12:00:
"Automatic Hyperparameter Optimization for Transfer Learning on Medical Image Datasets Using Bayesian Optimization"
Rune Borgli, Håkon K Stensland, Michael Alexander Riegler, Pål Halvorsen

12:00 - 12:15:
"Polyp Detection and Segmentation Using Mask R-CNN: Does a Deeper Feature Extractor CNN Always Perform Better?"
Hemin Ali Qadir, Younghak Shin, Johannes Solhusvik, Jacob Bergsland, Lars Aabakken, Ilangko Balasingham

Read abstracts here

Lunch will be served in the hospital canteen.

Chair: Mladen Veletic

Poster 1:
"Analysis of the Threshold Distance for Determining the Dominant Components of EM Exposure Due to WiFi Signals in the Far-Field Region"
David Guerra Pereda, Marta Fernandez Andres, Ivan Pena Valverde, Rodrigo Portalea Galeano, Amaia Arrinda, Unai Gil Abaunza

Poster 2:
"Envisioning Edge Microclouds to Support Local E-health Service Provision"
Felix Freitag

Poster 3:
"Activity Recognition Using Smartphone Sensors, Robust Features, and Recurrent Neural Network"
Zia Uddin, Jim Tørresen

Poster 4:
"Measurements and Analysis on Dynamic Off-Body Radio Channels at UWB Frequencies"
Timo Kumpuniemi, Juha-Pekka Mäkelä, Matti Hämäläinen, Kamya Yekeh Yazdandoost, Jari Iinatti

Poster 5:
"Miniaturized Planar Implanted Spiral Antenna Inside the Heart Muscle at MICS Band for Future Leadless Pacemakers"
Mehrab Ramzan, Xiao Fang, Qiong Wang, Niels Neumann, Dirk Plettemeier

Poster 6:
"Measurement and Simulation Based Study on UWB Channel Characteristics on the Abdomen Area"
Mariella Särestöniemi, Chaïmaâ Kissi, Carlos Pomalaza Raez, Timo Kumpuniemi, Marko Sonkki, Sami Myllymaki, Matti Hämäläinen, Jari Iinatti

Poster 7:
"Impact of the Antenna-Body Distance on the UWB WBAN Channel Characteristics"
Mariella Särestöniemi, Chaïmaâ Kissi, Carlos Pomalaza Raez, Matti Hämäläinen, Jari Iinatti

Read abstracts here

Coffee will be served outside the auditorium.

Chair: Jacob Bergsland

16:00 - 16:15:
"QuickCareRecord: Efficient Care Recording Application with Location-based Automatic View Transition and Information Complement"
Haruka Wada, Zhihua Zhang, Manato Fujimoto, Yutaka Arakawa, Keiichi Yasumoto

16:15 - 16:30:
"Enhancing Surgical Process Modeling for Artificial Intelligence Development in Robotics: The SARAS Case Study for Minimally Invasive Procedures"
Elettra Oleari, Alice Leporini, Diana Trojaniello, Alberto Sanna, Umberto Capitanio, Federico Dehò, Alessandro Larcher, Francesco Montorsi, Andrea Salonia, Francesco Setti and Riccardo Muradore

16:30 - 16:45:
"Patient Stress Estimation for Using Deep Learning with RRI Data Sensed by WBAN"
Yukihiro Kinjo, Yoshitomo Sakuma, Takumi Kobayashi, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno

16:45 - 17:00:
"Assessing a Novel Diagnostic Medical Device: Pragmatic Route from Lab to Clinic"
Melanie Zimmermann, Thomas Gottwald, Marc Schurr, Sebastian Schostek

Read abstracts here

Chair: Qiong Wang

16:00 - 16:15:
"High-Efficiency Wireless Power Transfer System for Capsule Endoscope"
Md Miah, Prasad Jayathurathnage, Clemens Icheln, Katsuyuki Haneda, Sergei Tretyakov

16:15 - 16:30:
"Battery-free Wireless Communication for Video Capsule Endoscopy"
Reza Noormohammadi, Ali Khaleghi, Ilangko Balasingham

16:30 - 16:45:
"Noise Evaluation System for Biosignal Sensors Using Pseudo-Skin and Helmholtz Coil"
Misaki Inaoka, Shintaro Izumi, Shusuke Yoshimoto, Toshikazu Nezu, Yuki Noda, Teppei Araki, Takafumi Uemura, Tsuyoshi Sekitani

16:45 - 17:00:
"RSS-Based Secret Key Generation in Wireless In-Body Networks"
Muhammad F Awan, Kimmo Kansanen, Sofia Perez-Simbor, Concepcion Garcia-Pardo, Sergio Castelló-Palacios, Narcis Cardona

Read abstracts here

Inaugurated in 1950, Oslo City Hall is the city's administrative body and the seat of the City Council. Oslo City Hall is known for delivering the Nobel Peace Prize.

The building has been decorated by great Norwegian art from 1900-1950, with motifs from Norwegian history, culture and working life.

The reception will be hosted by Mayor of Oslo Marianne Borgen.

Bus transport will be provided from the conference site to the reception venue. More details will come later.

Schafteløkken is a building in the neighborhood Elisenberg in the Frogner borough in Oslo, Norway. It is one of the largest existing wooden building in Oslo, Norway's capital.

Gourmet dinner will be served by a private chef. We have arranged a bus to transport from the City Hall to the banquet venue.

Address: Zahlkasserer Schafts plass 1, 0267 Oslo

PANACEA: A Cyber-Physical System for Early Detection and Mitigation of Infections. Find out more

Coffee will be served outside the auditorium.

Chair: Kimmo Kansanen

11:00 - 11:15:
"Individualized Sleep Stage Classification from Cardiorespiratory Features"
Miriam Goldammer, Lucas Weber, Hagen Malberg, Sebastian Zaunseder

11:15 - 11:30:
"Monitoring of Respiratory Patterns and Biosignals During Speech from Adults Who Stutter and Do Not Stutter A Comparative Analysis"
Bruno Villegas, Kevin M Flores, Kevin Pacheco-Barrios, Dante Elias

11:30 - 11:45:
"Neural Response Analysis for Brain-Machine Interfaces"
Eline Stenwig, Mladen Veletić, Ilangko Balasingham

Read abstracts here

Chair: Gill R. Tsouri

11:00 - 11:15:
"Accurate Hemodynamic Sensing Using Video Plethysmography with High Quality Cameras"
Jairo Hernandez Guzman, Jean Philippe Couderc, Gill R Tsouri

11:15 - 11:30:
"Probabilistic Signal Quality Metric for Reduced Complexity Unsupervised Remote Photoplethysmography"
Yannick Benezeth, Serge Bobbia, Keisuke Nakamura, Randy Gomez, Julien Dubois

16:30 - 16:45:
"Contactless Blood Perfusion Assessment of the Free Flap in Breast Reconstruction Surgery"
Alma Secerbegovic, Haris Mesic, Jacob Bergsland, Ilangko Balasingham

Read abstracts here

Lunch will be served in the hospital canteen.

Chair: Mladen Veletic

13:30 - 13:45:
"RF Field Based Detection of Compartment Syndrome"
Kamya Yekeh Yazdandoost, Ilkka Laakso

13:45 - 14:00:
"Electromagnetic Exposure from a WBAN and External Transmitters"
Marta Fernandez Andres, Ivan Pena Valverde, David Guerra Pereda, Unai Gil Abaunza, Amaia Arrinda

14:00 - 14:15:
"Low-UWB Antennas in Vicinity to Human Body"
Chaïmaâ Kissi, Mariella Särestöniemi, Timo Kumpuniemi, Marko Sonkki and Sami Myllymaki, Mohamed Srifi, Carlos Pomalaza Raez

14:15 - 14:30:
"Low-UWB Receiving Antenna for WCE Localization"
Chaïmaâ Kissi, Mariella Särestöniemi, Timo Kumpuniemi, Marko Sonkki, Sami Myllymaki, Mohamed Srifi, Carlos Pomalaza Raez

14:30 - 14:45:
"Current Distribution Analyses of Figure-Eight Coil for an Intergrated Transcutaneous Energy and Information Transmission System for a Totally-Implantable Artificial Heart"
Takahiko Yamamoto, Takuya Kawai, Kohji Koshiji

14:45 - 15:00:
"A Novel Wearable RF Head Coil for High Resolution 7T Magnetic Resonance Imaging"
Pouya Goodarzi, Fatemeh Geran Gharakhili, Hamidreza Saligheh Rad, Mohammad Reza Nazem Zadeh

Read abstracts here

Chairs: Habtamu Abie, Savola Reijo

13:30 - 13:45:
"Key Management Through Delegation for LoRaWAN Based Healthcare Monitoring Systems"
Tahsin Dönmez, Ethiopia Nigussie

13:45 - 14:00:
"Security and Privacy in IoT Systems: A Case Study of Healthcare Products"
Elahe Fazeldehkordi, Olaf Owe, Josef Noll

14:00 - 14:15:
"Cybersecurity Metrics for Enhanced Protection of Healthcare IT Systems"
Yussuf H Ahmed, Syed Naqvi, Mark Josephs

14:15 - 14:30:
"LAdaptive Cybersecurity Framework for Healthcare Internet of Things"
Svetlana Boudko, Habtamu Abie

14:30 - 14:45:
"Cognitive Cybersecurity for CPS-IoT Enabled Healthcare Ecosystems"
Habtamu Abie

Read abstracts here

Coffee will be served outside the auditorium.

By Conference Chair Prof. Ilangko Balasingham